How “Comparative Negligence” Can Affect Your Personal Injury Case
[…] At Leandros A. Vrionedes, P.C., we help accident victims throughout New York City and Nassau and Westchester counties fight for the maximum recovery possible, even in complex cases involving allegations of shared fault. Contact our office to review your situation with an experienced and successful NYC personal injury lawyer.
What Is Comparative Negligence?
Comparative negligence is a legal doctrine that reduces the amount of damages an injured person can recover based on their percentage of fault for the accident. New York follows a pure comparative negligence system, as set out in section 1411 of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1411).
This statute provides that “In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.”
What does that mean in plain terms? The bottom line is that even if you are partially responsible for causing your injuries, you can still recover compensation. However, your award will be reduced by your share of the fault.