Exit WCAG Theme
[…] This means that if you were crossing within the marked or unmarked crosswalk and obeying traffic signals, the driver generally bears the greater responsibility to avoid hitting you.

Similarly, drivers entering or exiting an alleyway, driveway or parking lot must yield to pedestrians approaching on the sidewalk, according to VTL 1151-A.

Drivers also have a general duty of care under VTL §1146 to exercise “due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal.” This duty applies everywhere, not just at intersections. A driver who fails to see a pedestrian in time or drives too fast for conditions can still be held negligent even if the pedestrian wasn’t crossing at a crosswalk.